cricket bug.gifPORIRUA SCHOOLS YEAR 5 AND 6‘SMASH IT’ CRICKET COMPETITION2014

Many thanks to Derek Quinn for taking these great photos!

Porirua ‘Smash It’ Cricket Competition
FINALS DAY
Wednesday 2 April, 3.40pm, Cannons Creek Park
Please be at the ground by 3.30pm.


CUP FINAL
Cannons Creek Cobras
vs
Glenview Gladiators
3v4 Playoff
Hampton Hill Hotshots
vs
Glenview Glory

PLATE FINAL
Corinna Super Sixes
vs
Titahi Bay Magic
7v8 Playoff
Cannons Creek Eels
vs
Corinna Flames

BOWL FINAL
Tairangi Mockingbirds
vs
Holy Family Phoenix
11v12 Playoff
Natone Nuggets
vs
Tairangi Firebirds

  • This week’s games will be followed by a prize giving.

Draw – Week Four

Wednesday 26 March, 3.40pm, Cannons Creek Park

Please be at the ground by 3.30pm.





CUP SEMI FINALS
Cannons Creek Cobras
vs
Hampton Hill Hotshots
Glenview Gladiators
vs
Glenview Glory


PLATE SEMI FINALS
Corinna Super Sixes
vs
Corinna Flames
Cannons Creek Eels
vs
Titahi Bay Magic


BOWL SEMI FINALS
Tairangi Firebirds
vs
Holy Family Phoenix
Natone Nuggets
vs
Tairangi Mockingbirds


  • This week’s games will be followed by a bowling competition and a prize giving.
  • Assembly point in front of changing rooms at Cannons Creek Park



POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3

(Note: win =5 points, loss by 15 runs or less =2points, loss by 16 runs or more =0 points)
POOL A
points
POOL B
points
Cannons Creek Cobras
15
Glenview Gladiators
15
Glenview Glory
12
Hampton Hill Hotshots
10
Corinna Super Sixes
10
Cannons Creek Eels
10
Titahi Bay Magic
5
Corinna Flames
6
Tairangi Firebirds
5
Tairangi Mockingbirds
5
Natone Nuggets
2
Holy Family Phoenix
5
INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS – TOP BATTING AND BOWLING
BATTING

BOWLING

Pou (Glenview Glory)
37 runs
Romeo(Glenview Gladiators)
-19 over
Aiden (Hampton Hill)
31 runs
Reikura (Glenview Gladiators)
-13 over
Jacob (Hampton Hill)
29 runs
Jacob (Titahi Bay Magic)
-12 over
Michael (Cannons Creek Cobras)
29 runs
Peneueta (Cannons Creek Cobras)
-11 over
Harley (Tairangi Firebirds)
28 runs
Blessing (Glenview Gladiators)
-10 over
Damien (Hampton Hill)
28 runs
Michael (Cannons Creek Cobras)
-10 over
Abdul (Tairangi Mockingbirds)
22 runs
Tuta’i (Cannons Creek Eels)
-9 over


CATCHING CHAMPION 19 March: OPETAIA-CANNONS CREEK SCHOOL